Terms of Service
[…] ANIMAL ABUSE. When a pet is in extreme pain and you are non-responsive to contact, an animal in critical condition or extreme pain may fall under the jurisdictional oversight of a municipal animal service agency because of a reference to "needless suffering" in California Penal Code Section 597. Contact your local animal services agency and explain the situation; as per California Penal Code 597.1, your local animal services agency may take legal possession of the pet and direct treatment. California Business and Professions Code section 4830.7 states, "whenever any licensee under this chapter has reasonable cause to believe an animal under its care has been a victim of animal abuse or cruelty, as prescribed in Section 597 of the Penal Code, it shall be the duty of the licensee to promptly report it to the appropriate law enforcement authorities of the county, city, or city and county In which it occurred. No licensee shall incur any civil liability as a result of making any report pursuant to this section or as a result of making any report of a violation… of Section 597 of the Penal Code." California Penal code section 597s indicates that animal abandonment Is a crime punishable as a misdemeanor. Usually, municipal animal service agencies enforce the penal code for animal-related crimes.